School: Uragh (C.)

Uragh, Co. Cavan
E. Mc Caffrey

1. The well blessed by St Naile is a short distance down from thr ruined church in Kinawley graveyard, County Fermanagh.
    Tradition in the parish says that there were two trout in the well years ago. A man caught one and brought it home. His wife cooked it and died shortly afterwards. The man himself went insane.
    The other fish disappeared from the well and was never seen afterwards.
    St Naile blessed the well and threw half of his crozier into it. St Molaise's bell was left in it for some time also.
    The water is a cure for jaundice
    An old woman Mrs Bella McHugh Swanlinbar Co Cavan who died lately aged 96 told me she herself knew of 2 cases of jaundice cured immediately on drinking the water.
    There is another holy well in the Parish of Kinawley. It is situated in a field owned by Terence Owens Dromod, Swanlinbar. It was also blessed by St Naile and cures