School: Uragh (C.)

Uragh, Co. Cavan
E. Mc Caffrey

1. (continued from previous page)
    became Patron of the district and St Ninian took charge of the neighbouring district and gave his name to the parish of Knockninny in Co Fermanagh. An old man told us that as late as 20 years ago an old crab apple tree grew beside this well and was said to cure warts.
    It was supposed to have grown from one of the seeds of the apple used by St Naile. There is however no trace of the tree at present.
    The Saint built a church and founded an Abbey at the same spot. The ruins of a church are still in the old graveyard in Kinawley.

The Drumm family of Shanwally, Kinawley Co Fermanagh were co-ards of the old Abbey and they had posession of St Naile's bell for centuries. There is no authentic record of what became of it.
    Kinawley, Co. Cavan