School: Tiercahan

Tircahan, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Riain

This Chapel of Cill Dubh or Cillduff as it is called was built in one night. It was in a very out of the way place so that the hunted priests could live in it betimes and say mass in it too. It had iron doors and iron windows, for there were iron mills in Swanlinbar in those days, and iron was cheap and very plentiful. The old name of Swanlinbar was "An Muileann Iarainn" There were so many men at the building of the church that when the last was leaving Killaduff the first man was at Kinawley five miles away. The first man at Kinawley left a good stone hammer behind him at the church. He sent back word from one to another the same way as Dan O'Connell alarmed all Ireland with the straws in one night. All stood still till it was handed down to the man at Kinawley.
    The priest, for some personal motive of revenge left this chapel, and got a little chapel built along the road where Pat Frank (McGoldrick) lived a few years ago. Later the priest got a grand new chapel built in Swanlinbar when the good times came for them