School: Tiercahan

Tircahan, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Riain

father for a sir name. We often hear a man called Pat (Peter John Andy for surname)
    McGuire, we hear Patrick (Pat Frank Pat).
    In all common names such as McGovern or McGuire we hear a string of names for the sir name. Patrick (Mickey Nannie) is another
    There is a family called the Seamus Shan go (McGovern). There is a family of McKiernan called The Rucks for a sir name.
  2. Long ago that is about seventy to one hundred years ago beggars were plentiful. Some of them carried baskets, and sold lots of useful articles such as pins, needles, thread porringers etc. Others again begged their way and stopped in one house
    to-night and another to-morrow. No one refused them a nights lodging for it was not right they thought then. There was a shake down put for them in a corner beside the fire. They got the best bit in the house to keep them from abusing them through the country. These beggars had the news of the country on the tips of their tongues, and God look to any one offended them. They had queer names.
    Richie Moore and the mother were beggars.
      1. people by social grouping