School: Tiercahan

Tircahan, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    very night. The leader got up and said that there was a traitor among them for some one of them gave the cure to the chief's daughter- and that same daughter would'nt let a cat next or near her house. They all denied the charge; the leader said some one bid to be listening so he said theyd search the house. This they did, and when they got Connly they tore him in pieces.
  2. Ells are supposed to be very unlucky. Few fishers would interfere with them good or bad. A woman called Mary McGuire bought an eel in Swad, and as she had a basket full, with her, she stuck it inside her shawl tied to her waistband. Coming as far as Reynolds, she got weak. The good man of the house ran out to her and took the shawl off her to bring her too. What did he see inside but the eel twisted all round her waist, and squeezing her to death. He got it off her, cut in three parts, and was giving it to her. But shed have nothing to do with it more. He put it into a