School: Tiercahan

Tircahan, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Riain

1. Long ago the gift of the gab was with the asses. They could talk like people, but they were alway hard a hearing. There was a king up the North, and the devil himself wasnt as fond of news. One day the king saw three men cogering (whispering) to-gether a short bit away from the palace. Says he to himself "I'll have to find out what they are plotting about". He was too big he thought to stoop to listen to them. But says he there is an ass near and he will tell me all.
    When the men went away he goes to the ass, and asks him what they had a foot. The ass said he hadnt good hearing, and that he didnt know.
    The king caught him by the two ears and pulled them from the root almost. The poor creature of an ass was in odious pain, and all the asses of the whole country came to see him and to show pity for him that night. The next morning all the asses lost their speech but could hear the grass growing almost, and ever since the asses have long ears, and good hearing