School: Tiercahan

Tircahan, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Riain

1. St Náile's Well is beside the church in Kinawley. It is under a white thorn bush and has a cure for Jaundice and the White Swelling. In olden times people going for cures did stations at it this way. Go into the Church and say five Pater and Aves, then to the well and say five more, then to the church and say five more. Back to the the well again, say five more, and if a cure is made, after rubbing the water on your self, a wee Robin comes and sings in the bush over the well. You can go then in glee. There is a graveyard round the church, but you never hear a word about St. Naile or the well now though it is to the good to this very day. A fish was often seen in this well too, and it was supposed that the fish helped to make the cure.