School: Tiercahan

Tircahan, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    fun galore but often there were fights over party business. The church then made a rule that they would only be one nights waking in the house, and the remains were brought to the church for the second night. The Church also made a rule that no drink was to be given at wake or funeral. This second rule was never kept even to the present day in this district. People always give drink at wake and funerals. Games and amusements have ceased too, but crowds gather in and stop up at the wake all night long. Every one gets a clay pipe and lots of tobacco
    The Church also made a rule that no woman or girl was to go to a wake, but this rule was never kept, nor is not to this day.
    It was considered unlucky for any one in the town land to work while a corpse was in a house or they say while '' it was under board ''. No one in sight of the house even in another town land would work if the hay was going down the stream. This is still its custom in this district. It was a rule that no one would ever speak ill of the dead. Even his enemies would go to his funeral,