School: Tiercahan

Tircahan, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Riain

1. About fifty to seventy years ago if a young pair wished to get married, and the old people did not approve then they ran away. Runaways were very common and there was always a great day and nights' sport at them. The intended groom brought the bride and brides maid to a friend's house. Then all the friends of bride and groom went to that house without being invited. Every boy could bring one or two girls. The men brought bottles of whiskey with them: the women brought cakes or butter or something else with them. Fiddlers were very plentiful then: the people all danced and sang for a day and a night. After about a week or so the wedding came. The people were invited to the wedding and there was a march to the church always for 2 oclock. They walked in two deep. At every cross road they stood and danced for there was always a fiddler with them. Coming back of them they walked again, danced at the cross roads and had a great night. Drink was plentiful and there were often fights and rows at the weddings and runaways. The runaways were put down by the clergy. Peter Mc Guire of Aughnakelly and Mary Mc Kiernan were the last Runaways in Kinawley parish. The parish priest would not marry them. They had to go to the Bishop in Cavan and wait a whole long
    Brigid Mc Govern
    Drumbar, Co. Cavan