Scoil: Tiercahan

Tircahan, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Riain

1. The Moon
    When people see the New Moon for the first time they bless themselves and make a wish.
    It is very unlucky to see the New Moon through the window. Trouble and sickness are sure to follow. It is unlucky for anyone to tell you to look at the New Moon. The person to whom the moon is pointed out meets with a load of worries.
  2. The House
    A New House should never be built on a pass with fear of disturbing the Good People. If it is built the people of the house will never have luck. People who improve their houses or build news ones are always sure to meet with losses and crosses. "That you may build" is a curse. "And there is no luck without muck" is a common saying.
    Lately in Drumbar Owen McGovern built his house on the old stand but added a bit to its length. People said it was unlucky. What happened but the best cow he had in the world dropped dead when she was getting a drink - Its work of the Good People I suppose. People are afraid to improve their dwellings, with fear of bad luck.
    A New House should be sprinkled with salt and then Holy Water to keep spirits away. If there is a ghost in it people always get mass said in it before they sleep in it at all.