School: Tiercahan

Tircahan, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Riain

1. Superstitions in Tiercahan to this day
    Fairs.
    If you meet a man going to the fair with cattle you are supposed to say "God send you good luck to-day". If you don't he will have no luck, and you will be supposed to have the evil eye. The seller says in his own mind "God bless your eyes".
    If a woman meets a man going to the fair, she takes the luck from him unless she turns and walks back three steps with him, and prays "Good luck to his stock".
    If he meets a red haired woman, he cant have luck no matter what she says or does. There was a woman in this place just beside the school, and the men of the country were in dread of seeing her even, going to a fair. She was Margaret McManus, and she had only fair hair, not red. She is now dead.
    If a man sells a calf in the fair, that man can never buy back that animal even in years after. He'd never have luck with it. The seller must always give a luck penny no matter how small, or the amount will do no good with the buyer. A luck penny is money given back out of the total sum the seller gets. It ranges from small to big,