School: Tiercahan

Tircahan, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    little lad "these fellows would not harm you, even you had touched the sword" but "That Sword Will Be Hanging There Till Ireland is Free"
  2. Owen McGovern was coming home late from a dance and he must have walked on the Fóidín marry for he could not make his way as far as a ditch but walked and walked away till he was ready to drop. He couldnt get home, nor could he know where he was.
    He be thought himself of turning his coat as down he sat, took off his coat, pulled it inside out, and put it on. When he came to himself, where would he be sitting only on a tombstone in Killaduff graveyard.
  3. Another man from Corlough went astray in broad day light, because he happened to get in on a fairy pass on the green hill in Drumbar
    He was seen wandering about, and it took the neighbours a long time to bring him to, and to ensense him into his where-abouts. And when they brought him too, he knew the Good People were at work on him.