School: Tiercahan

Tircahan, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    lóg but who this lóg was no one knows. There was a pad road from the top of Aughnakelly down to Swad near the Holy Well. The track of the pass is still there and in Summer people go to mass that near cut still. I dare any stranger get the well to this very day, it is so hid away. Like the well in Kinawley the water of Tobair lóg cured swellings of any kind, but it is very bad for cattle. It is the pity of the world to see the well gone asacherán (astray) without a living person heeding it or seeming to know that its waters are holy and the ground beside it often blessed. The place now belongs to protestants. The ground all around is gentle ground. It is so quiet and nice that youd think you were in a world of your own without a soul near you.
    Pat McGovern aged 81 years says that people had stopped going for cures to the well in his time but that his father told him he often went himself, and often went to mass there too.
  2. People from this district go to Balnamore to do stations at St. Brigid's Well. This well is in the middle of a green field, and neither stick nor stab growing near it. You pull up rushes and knot every one together fornent (fornent = against) every Hail Mary you say till you have made as many St. Brigid's Crosses as you can. The more you make the surer you will get your request from St. Brigid.