School: Tiercahan

Tircahan, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Riain

1. Johnnie Peter Feather had a great Sheep dog call Lourey. All he'd have to do was to say to him "Gway" (go away) for the cows and away he went and brought back the fiare (five) cows morning and night. One evening he went for the cows, and had only four back with him. When he told him to go for the other cow, he just wagged his tail and stopped outside the door of the byre. When the man had a bucket full milked, and was starting to milk another cow, in with the dog, and dipped his tail right down into the bucket of milk. The man let a roar at him, and made a kick at him. Away with the dog and back he came with the cow and a young calf sucking his tail with the milk on it.
  2. A teacher in Tiercahan School got up one morning with a very bad sore toe with the nail clean gone off the big one. The woman (his landlady) of the house asked him