School: Tiercahan

Tircahan, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    They used also to go out on Hallow Eve night to cut the yarrow, and put it in their stockings to dream on just like the wheat. They said when cutting:-
    ''Good morning fair Yarrow,
    And twice good morning to thee
    Before this time to-morrow
    My true love appear to me.''
    They also got a full mouthful of water, and went off to listen at a neighbours' door. It was believed that the one with the water in her mouth, would hear the name of the man she was to marry. The people would be talking of him. These customs have died out here.
  2. Every one long ago would try to have a young duck for this feast. It would be eaten with potatoes. Many people had bacon and oaten bread too - bread that was an inch deep and baked up to the fire standing almost straight on a bread iron. They would wash this down with "Sowens" or buttermilk. This custom has now died out. We have no feast, we seldom have sowens, but we still have oaten bread but except children at school, few people have teeth good enough to eat it. Every one had good teeth long ago, and never thought of washing them either.