School: Tiercahan

Tircahan, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Riain

1. Saint Brigid's Crosses were made out of rushes on this night, and hung over the doors holy water been thrown on them and a prayer to Saint Brigid something like:
    "Down on your knees, and let St Brigid come in
    Welcome: Welcome oh Lady, from all within"
    Pieces of blue ribbons, or pieces of blue cloth were hung on the door outside on that night. These ribbons were kept safe and sound, and if any one took a pain in the head, teeth or any other place, she got this St Brigid's ribbon (St Brigid blessed it that night outside, as well as the Crosses in-side) and tied it on her head or put it where the pain was. It cures at once. I saw a woman lately put a ribbon round her head, who had a very bad sick head-ache. She was well in about ten minutes, and at her work. This custom still exists in this district.
  2. People rise before the break of day to see the sun dance with joy, when it is rising. It dances for about ten minutes, and then it gets like a ball of fire. Old people who cant climb hills to see the sun rise, put out a tub of water, and they see the sun dance with joy in the water.
    The people long ago ate a big feed of