School: Tiercahan

Tircahan, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    duck eggs and potatoes for their breakfast. Often a gosoon ate eight eggs, and went away to mass then. Even to this day people have the eggs, but instead of potatoes, we now have bread and tea. The very poorest family will try to have three or four eggs each for this morning for breakfast. Children eat from four to seven eggs each.
    People eats eggs again to their tea, and some eat them to their dinner too. On Easter Monday children used to put on fires put on a cast of roasties, boil eggs, and have a great feast out under a tree, or along a ditch.
  2. On this night the young people gather up turf, sticks and heather, and made a great fire that lasted till past mid-night. They sang, danced, and played themselves till tired. Every district had a fire. The fire in this part was at the ''Bars'' beside Tiercahan School. They make the fire there still on the 23rd May. Old people each has a fire in his own land, (it wouldnt be counted lucky if he hadnt) and he carries some of the burned cipeens to his crop field so as to give him a good yield.