School: Tiercahan

Tircahan, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Riain

1. I
    Muintir Pheodachain is the name given to the district in Fermanagh lying between Lough MacNeane and Lower Lough Erne. In 1834,
    O'Donovan states that the people of the district still called the mountain there Bel Mór Muintir Phoedhechain. He thinks that the chieftain of this district was McGovern. It was one of the seven tuaths of Fermanagh.
    II
    O'Donovan says that the situation of Seanit MacManus where the Annals of Ulster were compiled is the present Belisle in Lough Erne.
    III
    The McCauleys of Clanawley:- It is stated that the first McGuire chieftain had seven sons among which he divided Fermanagh (seven tuaths). One of his sons was Amhlaoibh and from this comes. the present Barony of Clanawley in South Fermanagh.
    IV
    The ford at which the battle of
    Béal-Átha-na mBrioscaí was fought by MaGuire against the O'Reillys and Binghams is at the present Drumane Bridge on the River Arney.
    History of the Battle of Béal Átha na mBrioscaí:-
    This battle was fought on the 8th & 9th of August 1594. Hugh McGuire, having refused to accept the overlordship of Hugh O'Neill of Tyrone who had been granted a patent of the McGuire territory of Fermanagh secured the help of Hugh