School: Uragh (B.)

Uragh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Connachtáin

1. Shops were not common in olden times; there were in Swanlinbar a few big houses or general stores, and the country people bought their necessities there. There, are several words connected with buying and selling. People who owed the shopkeepers any money got things on '' tick, '' or '' change. There were in current some old coins called '' necessity money.'' They were about the years sixteen and fifty and sixteen fifty-one. This was around the time of the struggle between the Puritans and King Charles men for supremacy. All those coins have now disappeared, but, there may be some in existence yet, but they are probably too old to exist.
        1. trade
    Mr Mc Kiernan