School: Uragh (B.)

Uragh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Connachtáin

1. There is an old Irish tale about Saint Patrick the event which took place not far from this district. It happened that Saint Patrick was travelling around the district, and he came upon a place called Ballymagovern, where there were twelve small stones forming a ring and a big one in the middle. The big stone was called Crom Cruagh and the other twelve were sub-gods. The pagans were adoring the great god and had brought gold and other valuables to offer to Crom Cruagh who, if pleased, would give them good weather and good crops. Saint Patrick shook his staff and they crumbled into dust. The pagans were amazed at this miracle and many of them became converted on the spot.
    Mrs Mc Kiernan
    Swanlinbar, Co. Cavan