School: Uragh (B.)

Uragh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Connachtáin

1. There is a mass rock in this district. It is towards the south about a mile from Swanlinbar. A Protestant man owned the field in which the rock stood, and also a spring. When he saw the Catholics trespassing on his land he took a spade and blocked the spring and also done away with the Mass Rock. From that day onwards he was tormented in every way possible. His cattle died, and some of his houses caught fire. At the end of a year he was very poor and soon he was forced to leave the district altogether. The priest again could say mass on the ''Mass Rock'', but when the people went there and found it broken and the spring too, had disappeared. So mass was said in other remote places on old barns, woods, and in people's houses.
    Mr Mc Govern
    Cornalon, Co. Cavan