School: Uragh (B.)

Uragh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Connachtáin

1. In this district there is a small lough called Lough Cratty. There is supposed to have been treasure hidden in its depths during penal times. It is supposed that some Catholics were being pursued for sheltering a priest. They possessed a fair amount of money , and they put it and all their valuables into an oak chest and dropped it into Lough Cratty meaning to get it again after the pursuit for them had died down. They were killed by the English however, when trying to get back to the lough to recover the treasure. Their ghosts are supposed to guard this treasure and there are a few people who say that lights have been seen racing about on the heather on a dark night. No attempts have been made to locate the treasure, because it is considered unlucky to do so.
    Mr Mc Govern
    Cornalon, Co. Cavan