School: Uragh (B.)

Uragh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Connachtáin

1. In the locality of Swanlinbar there are two men who compete in all the local sports which are held once a year. They are James MacGovern and Francis King. Every year those two compete and except there are exceptionally good opponents against them they usually win. They are good runners and usually win. they are good runners and usually compete in long races.
    There was in former years a woman who resided in Swanlinbar, whose name was Mrs, MacHugh. She was ninety-five years old, and she knew all about such happenings as the Great Famine the Black and Tans, etc.
    She is now dead but she told some great stories to the people while she was alive.
    There are some good dancers in this district. They are:- Greg MacGovern, Joseph MacManus, and Owen Roe MacGovern. They attend all the local dances, and hardly ever miss a dance.
    Mr Mc Govern
    Cornalon, Co. Cavan