School: Uragh (B.)

Uragh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Connachtáin

1. In this district the girls make daisy chains, and hang them around their necks, and the boys make snares from snare wire to ensnare rabbits with it.
    There are no models made from turnips nowadays, but about twenty years ago this was a favourite pastime.
    There are guns made from ash branches about six inches long, and an inch in diameter. A hole is burned through it from end to end with a red hot co??e.
    Then a stick is got that will easily pass through it. The boy puts a cork at one end and a piece of paper at the other. He then places the stick against his breast and brings the other end of it into contact with the paper. Then the boy pushes the stick hard, and the cork is shot out and emits a sound like a proper gun.
    Mr Mc Govern
    Cornalon, Co. Cavan