School: Uragh (B.)

Uragh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Connachtáin

1. The domestic animals are :- cows, horses, pigs, sheep, donkeys and others. There are not many cows with names in the district, and a few are '' Polly '' and such others.
    When driving cows a farmer
    usually says
    '' Shook '' or '' go on ''. The cow house has a galvanized roof.
    And it is made to hold four cows, which are tied by a rope to a pole in the ground. The rope is tied around the cows neck. On the door of the byre, as the cow-house is called, is a horseshoe, covered with silver paper, and it is supposed to bring good luck to any man or beast, that passes under it. There are no stories connected with cows locally except that on Hallow-Eve night it is considered unlucky to milk late, and some superstitious people say that persons who do so have no luck afterwards.
    Mr Mc Govern
    Cornalon, Co. Cavan