School: Uragh (B.)

Uragh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Connachtáin

1. The biggest flood in a hundred years came on the twenty-night of June, nineteen and thirty six. When a cloud suddenly a cloud burst the flood came; doing great damage to hay pitched near the river Claddagh. The bridge at Swanlinbar that spans it shook as the torrent of water poured under it, and crossed it, the bridge would probably have collapsed under its weight. The flood subsided a good deal by morning and it changed the whole river, washed away steps, bushes, plots of land, and did other considerable damage to stock; three calves were lost, also a sheep, and two pigs, which were seen when floating past Swanlinbar, by several people standing on the bridge.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Bernard Beacom