School: Uragh (B.)

Uragh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Connachtáin

1. The games I play are :- football, hide and seek, blind man's buff and others.
    There are many of those games played, especially at Hallow-Eve:-
    '' Catching the apple, '' '' the three saucers, '' and some others. The people of the house tie an apple to a string and blind fold each person in turn, and whoever succeeds in catching the apple in his mouth eats it. He must not touch it with his hand.
    Another favourite game played at Hallow-Eve is to get three saucers, and one is put water, on another clay, and on the ring is placed. Then a person is blindfolded and he puts his hand on one of the three saucers; if he puts it on the one which contains the water he will go oversea if on the ring he will be married first, but if on the clay he will meet his death soon. On Hallow-Eve night the boys of the town knock doors, and throw cabbage-stalks at them but this has lately become unfamiliar, mostly because there are not as many boys as before in the town. At every time of year
    Mr Mc Suire
    Hawkswood, Co. Cavan