School: Uragh (B.)

Uragh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Connachtáin

1. In olden times people sometimes employed some queer cures; Although they were said to be done by the power of the devil, and indeed some of them really were.
    However, the people did not mind this, as long as they got cured, which was all they wanted. One of the cures was very peculiar:- The person that was affected by the mumps had to walk around the pig-crow nine times with an asses halter tied around the patient's neck. He was then cured by the power of the devil. A cure for warts which was very effective was this:- whoever wished to get rid of warts had to catch a black snail in the aftergrass and put it on the thorn of a whitethorn bush until it withdrew away, and then the victim was relived in mysterious fashion of the unwanted warts. This also was done by the power of the devil, and some superstitious people still practice it even to the present day.
    Mrs Beacom
    Swanlinbar, Co. Cavan