School: Uragh (B.)

Uragh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Connachtáin

1. Marriage in this district usually take place before Lent as none can take place during Lent. Very few people marry in May as it is unlucky to marry in that month. '' Marry in May, and you will surely rue the day '' is a rhyme in connection with this local superstition. Another local belief is this :- If the bride does not stay away from home for a month, she will not live long. Match-making has been done away with now; not like the ancient times. Every bride has a dowry.
    When the old people get the pension they sign the land to their son and then he marries and brings home the bride. In a country house where where there are two pensions coming in the married couple are very comfortable. If a rich couple are getting married the cars in which they come are decorated with long coloured ribbons and flowers. The bride's cake is very nice, the bride herself cuts the first slice, and then everybody gets a small piece.
    When the bride and groom are going away on
    Mr Mc Kiernan