School: Uragh (B.)

Uragh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Connachtáin

1. To cure mumps:-
    (i) A donkey's reins is tied around the person's neck and face. Then the patient is led three times into the donkey's stable and three times around it.
    (ii) Get oatmeal and roast it, then put it in a stocking and tie it around the patient's neck for nine days.
    To cure a sty on the eye.
    Get nine gooseberry thorns and point them to the sty saying with each :- In the name of the Father, Son, and Holy Ghost.
    To cure warts :-
    (i) Get a black snail and rub it on the wart three times saying each time :- In the name of the Father, Son, and Holy Ghost.
    (ii) Get ten straws and put a knot on each straw and make the sign of the cross on the warts then throw away nine straws and bury the tenth. When the tenth straw is rotted the warts are gone.
    To cure burns :-
    (i) Get a weed called Pollypodden and boil it in fresh butter. This is kept in a mug and applied three times a day.
    (ii) Put flour to the burn immediately after
    Mrs Beacom