School: Uragh (B.)

Uragh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Connachtáin

1. I
    Crom Cruaich:-
    St. Patrick after spending three years in Co. Meath set out for the west of Ireland and on his way he met Conall, brother of King Laoghaire, at the Hill of Granard and he accompanied the Saint on his journey. There were many worshippers at Crom Cruaich when they arrived but when these and the Druids saw the king's brother they expected he had come to worship and had brought St. Patrick along with him. The Saint was permitted to enter the sacred circuit and when the Christian Choir, led by Benigus came to the words on St. Patrick's breastplate '' Against the deceits of Idolatory '' St. Patrick advanced as if to touch the idol with his crozier and it crumbled to dust.
    II
    The Ancient Church of Kinawley (Cul Náile)
    It would appear, according to tradition that two hermits - Náile and Nennidhuis - approached the little hill of Kinawley from the north - probably coming from the Abbey of Devenish. Each, apparently coveted it as the sight of his cell, so they settled which should possess it in the following manner:- They noticed a remarkable rock nearby having a hole in the top of it which apparently had communication with
    Mr Curran
    Kinawley, Co. Fermanagh