School: Uragh (B.)

Uragh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Connachtáin

1. One time a man was looking for work. He went to a farmer's house and as the farmer had some potatoes to dig he employed him. He brought him out to the field, gave him a spade and showed him what to do. After a short time digging he got tired and turning round to the farmer said ''Ah, O the Devil with this let whoever hid them look for them.''
    Edward Quirke, Swanlinbar, Co. Cavan 45 yrs.
  2. One time three men were travelling through Co. Cavan and they had three horses with them.
    They came to a village and they asked for lodging in a house. When night came they went to bed. They were not long in bed when one of the men got up and went to the stable where the horses were. He cut the sides off the other mens' horses and then he cut the tail off his own horse. then he went back to bed. When the men got up the next morning they asked each other what could have happened their horses. The man who did it told them that the horses split their sides laughing at the horse without a Tail.
    Edward Quirke
    Swanlinbar, Co. Cavan