School: Swanlinbar

Swanlinbar, Co. Cavan
Miss R. Milliken

1. In this district people sometimes get rid of different diseases by practising some queer cures. A few of those cures are:-
    Any person who had the mumps had to walk around the pig cro nine times without stopping with a donkeys halter around his or her neck.
    A way to get rid of the warts was to catch a black snail, and put it to the warts, then stick the snail on a thorn of a black thorn bush. By the time the snail would have withered away, the wart would be gone too.
    A cure for sore eyes is to pick then thorns off a gooseberry bush and point them to the eyes one by one and say, in the name of the Father, Son and Holy Ghost. When you come to the tenth one throw it away without pointing it to your eye.
    A cure for the whooping cough was to catch a fish in the river, and empty the water from the fishe's mouth into the mouth of the infected child. Then put the fish back again alive into the river.
    Alec Moffitt
    Mrs Mac Kiernan