School: Swanlinbar

Swanlinbar, Co. Cavan
Miss R. Milliken

When you come home you have to get three pots which have been used on the fire.
    Then you have to scrape three pieces of the soot off into the bog-water, then go out to the byre and put it down the cows throat, you have not to speak until you have finished. You have to do this several times again after sunset and the cow gets better in a short time.
    3. If you have warts, the cure was if you were going along, not looking for it, and you came across a stone that had a hole in it and there was water in it, to dip your finger in it three times and your wart should go away.
    4 People also used to boil nettle roots for the measles and drink a cup of the water, then a rash will come out and will be out for three days then it will go away and you will be alright.
    Phyllis E. Milligan
    Mrs Kerwin