School: Swanlinbar

Swanlinbar, Co. Cavan
Miss R. Milliken

1. (continued from previous page)
    had anything borrowed off anyone else they would have to bring it home before the sun was set so as to have luck.
    There were women called witches and they could take other peoples butter
    One day one of these witches came to a spring and she threw a rope over it and she said Come to me, Come to me. Another woman was coming to this spring and her butter was after being taken and she said The ha?? to me, after that she never lost all her butter.
    If there was any trace of milk on the milking bucket it should not be washed in the river because if the fish tasted the milk you would have no butter.
    If a stranger came into a house while churning is going on he is supposed to help for fear the fairies would take away the butter.
    Susan Johnston
    Gubrimmaddera, Co. Cavan