School: Swanlinbar

Swanlinbar, Co. Cavan
Miss R. Milliken

1. We have a churn at home. It is three feet high and about one and a half feet wide. It is about twenty years old. The different parts in it are the bottom, the crib, and the lid. It is wider at the top than at the bottom.
    The milk used to be put into a big tub and kept until it was sour and thick. Then it was put into the churn and churned with a dash or a churning machine. The dash was a round head with a long handle in it. It was put into the churn and the lid was put on and it was churned up and down. In cold weather there was boiling water put into it to make the butter come on quicker. The butter was kept from each churning and put into a big box and sold for a lot of money.
    There were branches of Rowan trees put in the widows of the byre and over the cows for luck. On the last evening of April if anyone
    Susan Johnston
    Gubrimmaddera, Co. Cavan