School: Béal Átha Conaill (C.)

Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan
Mary Mulligan

Fairy Story.
    About forty years ago in the parish of Templeport there was a young man who used to play the fiddle and he was invited to all the country dances to play.
    One night on his return from a dance in the townland of Burn about three o'clock in the morning he had to cross a place known as Scalen Lock. When he had crossed it he noticed a crowd of little men and women on the bank who stepped in his way and asked him would he be so kind as to play a tune for them as they wanted to have a dance. He took his fiddle from its case and began to play for them and they enjoyed his music so well that they begged him to play more for them.
    He enjoyed their dancing so much that he never found the time passing. At last one of their number whom he thought to be their Queen came to him to thank him for his music. He told her it was only a pleasure to him. She bade him good bye and told him not to tell any one what had kept him so late. With that they all disappeared and the sun was rising
    Mr B. Rudden
    Mullaghduff, Co. Cavan