School: Béal Átha Conaill (C.)

Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan
Mary Mulligan

1. The people who lived in the eighteenth century lived on food which was grown on their own farms. It mostly comprised of oat meal bread, oat meal porridge, brown bread and potatoes.
    The old people tell a story of a man who went to reap oats for a widow. He started the work early in the morning. When he had about a dozen sheaves cut, the widow came to the field took home half-a-dozen sheaves and lashed it on a stone in the barn. She cleaned it with the wind and ground it between two stones (which are called querns).
    She next extracted the seeds by putting it through a sieve.
    She then made an oat cake which she baked alongside the fire on a grid-iron.