School: Béal Átha Conaill (C.)

Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan
Mary Mulligan

Ghost Story.
    One night a man went to Ballyhaise Junction to meet his wife and a lady friend.
    On their way home they had to pass a house on Daisy Hill which was said to be haunted. When they reached it a man came out of the house and asked for a lift. He got on the seat beside the driver. The horse became covered with foam and refused to go on. One of the ladies on looking round saw a man holding the back of the car. She asked the man to whom they had given the lift to get down, which he did. Then the horse went on.
    It was found out afterwards that the man to whom they had given the lift was a murderer and that the man who held the back of the car was the man he had murdered.
    Miss Yeates