School: Béal Átha Conaill (C.)

Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan
Mary Mulligan

1. Ireland is the home of many birds,- the thrush, the blackbird, robin, lark, magpie, crow, and willy-wag-tail. There are others that only come for the summer - the corncrake, cuckoo and swallow, they are called birds of passage.
    The thrush and the blackbirds are beautiful singers and every morning in Spring they are to be heard in the trees and bushes. The Robin Redbreast got her name from Our Blessed Lord because it is believed that she took the thorns out of his head, and that she got her breast stained with His blood.
    The lark is a very nice bird. She gets up early every morning in Spring and flies away to the wood to get food for her young ones.
    |The magpies are great thieves they steal other bird's eggs and eat them, but they give alarm when the fox is going to the farmyard for his supper.
    The crow is also a great thief because she steals the seeds in Spring, but she is very wise.
    The willy-wagtail tells us when there is going to be storm.
    There is a very nice bird in the townland of Snugboro namely the pheasant. She comes down from the mountain which is very
    Mr J. Mc Cabe
    Snugborough, Co. Cavan