School: Béal Átha Conaill (2)

Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan
M. Laing

1. (continued from previous page)
    water for about an hour. They were then taken out and placed on a dish for about an hour before being served.
    I got this recipe from Mrs Taylor Cavanagh.
  2. Old Houses
    In the townland of Drumrush on a hill beside Tomkinroad station there is still the remains of an old Irish cabin once ownend and occupied by Patrick Gorman. It consisted of a room and a kitchen. It was erected on poplar sally post pillars. The timber of the roof was cut out of the hegerows and thatched with reeds from along the lake. The poplar sallies grew into nice sized trees. They then build the walls with sods and clay. Instead of a window they had just a hole in the wall which was closed at night with a bag of hay. They had no fireplace, the fire was just built up against the partition wall and instead of a chimney there was just a hole in the roof to emit the smoke. In preparation to make the floor they dug up the sod of the floor. Then they made the floor of ordinary yellow clay and left it until it hardened
        1. buildings