School: Béal Átha Conaill (2)

Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan
M. Laing

1. Bread. Oaten bake.
    To make an oaten cake, first I put the oaten meal into a dish and mix about one teaspoonful of salt and a teaspoonful of sugar and mix it with the hand. Then I get a bowlful of lukewarm water to wet the meal and then mix it thoroughly with the hand and put it on a bread-board and knead it out thin. Then I leave it there for a few hours. Then it is placed in front of the fire on a griddle which is made of iron. It is 12 inches long and about 10 inches wide with a leg standing at the back it is left there for a few hours to bake. My mother makes griddle oaten bread sometimes. I bring it for my lunch to school with or without butter and find I can fast a long time on it. Runners often take oaten bread when practising for a race as it is supposed to keep their "wind".
  2. Indian Dumplings
    In years past, poor people, when the potatoes would get scarce, as a substitute, used to make Indian Dumplings for dinner. They used to eat them to bacon and cabbage. They were made three parts of Indian meal four parts of flour and mixed with the hand and wet with water and kept boiling in a pot of
    1. products
    Mrs Taylor