School: Béal Átha Conaill (2)

Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan
M. Laing

1. Bread
    How to make a boxty loaf (Baked in a pot oven)
    First eight or nine large potatoes are got and washed and the skin scraped off them. Then they are grated and the water is wrung out of them in a bag called a "boxty bag". Then (I get) about an equal quantity of cold mashed boiled potatoes are mixed with the grated ones on a bread board. A little salt is put in and some flour until the mixture is stiff. The pot oven is then greased and the mixture is put into it. Then the oven is hung over the fire and coals are put on top of the lid. The loaf is then left to bake for about two hours. When it is cold it is fried on the pan in some dripping and is very nice eaten in this way. It is usually served for breakfast.
    1. products
    Mrs H. Mc Mullen