School: Béal Átha Conaill (2)

Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan
M. Laing

1. (continued from previous page)
    light in the house only rush candles, so he cut a piece off her shawl and brought it home and burned it before his cows in the byre. The man also told him that the next time he would churn he would have to bolt the door, pull down the blinds and put a row of new pins around the crib of the churn, and that should anyone come to the door he was not to let him or her in. The man carried out the instructions exactly as he was told and while he was churning the woman came to the door and said to let her in at the heart was "a - sticking" in her. He did not let her in and when he had finished churning he had a crock of butter.
    Mrs Mc Mullen
    Mucklagh, Co. Cavan