School: Béal Átha Conaill (2)

Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan
M. Laing

1. Local Roads.
    The Mucklagh lane begins at the Fair Green in Ballyconnell and goes to the Mountain bog. It is about 2 miles long. One and a half miles of it was made the time of the potato famine (1845-1852) and the other part was made about 14 years ago (1924) by the Government. It is a very lane. My grandfather made a fence on part of it about 60 years ago (1878). Horses and carts seldom go up this lane, it is mostly donkey's and creels. Some parts of it are very rough.
    There is another lane in Mucklagh called Mc Cusker's lane. It begins at Ballyconnell and goes to another part of the mountain bog. It is about 3 miles in length. It was made about 20 years ago (1918) by the Cavan County Council.
    It is also hilly and after rainfall a great flood comes down it. It is a very narrow lane and very crooked. There is just place for two people to walk beside each other on it. In the Summer time a great many people from the town go for walks on this lane.
        1. public infrastructure