School: Béal Átha Conaill (2)

Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan
M. Laing

standing. There is the game of fifty. Who ever gets it first wins the game.
    There is another game which we play out of doors the name of it is "Cat and dog". We get a stick about six inches long. It is a sally rod and we put a sharp point on each end. It is called the cat and it is put on a stone. Then we get another sally about two feet long it is called the dog. Then one goes away about twenty five yards and the other stands at the stone and gets a hold of the dog and hits one end of the cat and the cat flies away to the other fellow which has to catch it. If he catches it, he has to get a hold of the dog and hit the cat and if the other fellow does not catch it he has to try every time till he catches it.
    There is a game called "Scotch hop". We get a stick and mark the ground into squares and one person at a time has to hop into each square and if he stops hopping before he gets into each square he is out of the game. There is the game of ten and twenty. Who ever hops into the most wins the game.
    There is a game called "Jack ass". We get into a square and one person in each corner then we get a ball and throw it from one to the other and whoever misses