School: Béal Átha Conaill (2)

Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan
M. Laing

1. (continued from previous page)
    has won the game. The way to play "Paddy from Cork" is I tie a rope and put two or three rings on it. The people stand outside the ring made with the rope and pass the rings that are on the rope from one to another. Then there is a person in the inside of the ring and in who ever's hand he gets the ring he goes into the ring and the other person goes out. When all this is going on the people sing.
    Paddy from Cork has never been,
    Never a railway train has seen,
    Never has seen the great machine
    That travels along the railway.
    The way to play "Blind Man's Buff" is tie a handkerchief on a boy's or a girl's eyes so that he or she can't see. When the person who is blindfolded catches someone they say "Jacob" and he guesses whose name it is and if he says it right, the handkerchief is put on the other person's eyes.
    The way to play "Frog in the well" is the players get in a ring round the floor. And one person goes inside. The person inside is called the frog and he tries to get out and the others try to keep him in. When he gets out of the ring the game is finished. When this is going on the players sing