School: Béal Átha Conaill (2)

Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan
M. Laing

Page 49
    pan just as he dreamed. It was an enormous size and heavily laden. He hoked it up traced his horses into it, and took the shallow part of the lough to come across. Just as he was half way across, there was a shrill whistle give at the Cairn of stones in Ballyheady. Just then the eel jumped up out of the water and cut the chains. Back went the pan of Gold out of sight and sank into the deepest part of the Lough again.
    Berry nearly died with fright. When he recovered himself he felt almost heartbroken. He went home in great grief and told his wife all that happened. She wept bitterly. Something must be wrong she said. Let us both go to the stables and examine the horses. They lit the lantern and went out, having examing the horses over and over they found black hairs in their manes. Then they cound out the cause of losing the Hidden Treasure which they had found. Berry promised to himself that the pan of gold would be in Dungannon for many a day before he'd venture for it again. This story was told by, Miss Katie McGovern Carramore Ballyconnell.
    Miss Katie Mc Govern
    Carrowmore, Co. Cavan