School: Béal Átha Conaill (2)

Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan
M. Laing

Page 43
    and your jaw is put three times into the pigsty In the name of the Father Son and Holy Ghost, this will cure you of the mumps.
    Sty on the Eye:- Get nine thorns from a gooseberry bush and prick the sty each morning with one thorn "in the name of the Father, Son and Holy Ghost, and throw that one away each morning, and at the end of the nine mornings the sty will have disappeared.
    Jaundice:- Catch ten wood lice and roast them. Throw one away and grind the other nine into powder. Divide the powder into three parts and drink one on half a glass of "sweet" milk for three mornings, "in the name of the Father, Son and Holy Ghost and a cure for jaundice will be made.
    Long ago when the blood from a cut could not be stopped, people used to put cobwebs or lime on it.
    Some people had a cure of oaten meal for a strained heart.