School: Béal Átha Conaill (2)

Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan
M. Laing

and put it on it.
    If a child has whooping cough, if you get anything from a man with a pie-bald pony, if its only crumbs, and give it to the child, it will cure him.
    If anyone who has corns, puts an ivy leaf on it, it will cure it.
    Another cure for whooping cough is to put a bridle on the person's head who has the disease and lead him over a running stream which separates two town-lands.
    "Chincough"- Get a frog and put him in an old kettle, and close him up in it till he dies, and when the frog is withered away the "kink" will go.
    Another cure for chincough was to make a cake of oaten bread and give it to the donkey to eat and what he drops the person with the chincough eats. Then the suffering person has to go three time over his back and three times under his belly.
    There is a girl names Miss Spotten near Killegar who has a cure for ringworm. She makes a belt out of tweed and puts quicksilver and different other things in it. Then she fastens it round the person's body who has the